Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from San Francisco to Castro Valley



San Francisco to Castro Valley airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from San Francisco to Castro Valley? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach Castro Valley, you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Thursday, 3:51 pm:  start in San Francisco
drive for about 33 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 5:19 pm at the latest

4:24 pm:  San Francisco International (SFO)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 5:49 pm

4:54 pm:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

5:54 pm:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

6:24 pm:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

6:39 pm:  board United Air Lines Inc. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

6:49 pm:  this is your scheduled departure time
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 34 minutes

7:23 pm:  so this is your actual departure time
it takes the plane an average of 30 minutes to taxi to the runway

7:53 pm:  wheels up! take-off from SFO
fly for about 56 minutes in the air

8:49 pm:  Los Angeles International (LAX)
Los Angeles, CA is the same time as San Francisco, CA
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 15 minutes to the gate

9:04 pm:  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

9:05 pm:  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 1 minute
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

9:20 pm:  board Southwest Airlines Co. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

9:30 pm:  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 13 minutes

9:43 pm:  actual departure time for connecting flight
it takes the plane an average of 9 minutes to taxi to the runway

9:52 pm:  wheels up again! take-off from
fly for about 52 minutes in the air

10:44 pm (local time):  Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International (SJC)
Castro Valley is the same time as San Francisco
taxi on the runway for an average of 5 minutes to the gate

10:49 pm (local time):  arrive at the gate at SJC
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 1 hour to your destination

Friday, 12:02 am (local time):  arrive in Castro Valley

Now finally, let's look at an example flight from SFO to SJC and figure out how long it would take to fly including take-off and landing, and time to taxi on the runway.

So now we can finally get an idea of the total travel time from San Francisco to Castro Valley including time spent getting to/from the airports, an estimated wait time of 2 hours at the airport for TSA security lines and waiting at the gate, and the actual flight itself.

Total travel time: 4 hours




Flying non-stop from San Francisco to Castro Valley

How far is Castro Valley from San Francisco? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 19 miles or 31 km

Flight time: 32 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 8 hours, 11 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 15.2x faster, and saves you about 7.5 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula.

This is a relatively short flight in a private plane, but you might be planning to book a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.



Best day of the week to fly to Castro Valley

Looking at flights on United Air Lines Inc. from SFO to LAX, and connecting flights on Southwest Airlines Co. from LAX to SJC, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Thursday for the flight itinerary above.




Alternate flights from San Francisco to Castro Valley

The most common route is SFO to LAX, then connecting to SJC, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. SFO to LAX to SJC
    San Francisco International to Los Angeles International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  2. SFO to SEA to SJC
    San Francisco International to Seattle/Tacoma International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  3. SFO to SAN to SJC
    San Francisco International to San Diego International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  4. SFO to LAS to SJC
    San Francisco International to McCarran International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  5. SFO to DEN to SJC
    San Francisco International to Denver International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  6. SFO to PHX to SJC
    San Francisco International to Phoenix Sky Harbor International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  7. SFO to JFK to SJC
    San Francisco International to John F. Kennedy International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  8. SFO to SNA to SJC
    San Francisco International to John Wayne Airport-Orange County to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  9. SFO to PDX to SJC
    San Francisco International to Portland International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  10. SFO to ORD to SJC
    San Francisco International to Chicago O'Hare International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  11. SFO to DFW to SJC
    San Francisco International to Dallas/Fort Worth International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  12. SFO to EWR to SJC
    San Francisco International to Newark Liberty International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  13. SFO to SLC to SJC
    San Francisco International to Salt Lake City International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  14. SFO to BUR to SJC
    San Francisco International to Bob Hope to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  15. SFO to BOS to SJC
    San Francisco International to Logan International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  16. SFO to ONT to SJC
    San Francisco International to Ontario International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  17. SFO to ATL to SJC
    San Francisco International to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  18. SFO to IAH to SJC
    San Francisco International to George Bush Intercontinental/Houston to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  19. SFO to HNL to SJC
    San Francisco International to Honolulu International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  20. SFO to MSP to SJC
    San Francisco International to Minneapolis-St Paul International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  21. SFO to AUS to SJC
    San Francisco International to Austin - Bergstrom International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  22. SFO to OGG to SJC
    San Francisco International to Kahului Airport to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  23. SFO to LGB to SJC
    San Francisco International to Long Beach Airport to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  24. SFO to DAL to SJC
    San Francisco International to Dallas Love Field to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  25. SFO to MDW to SJC
    San Francisco International to Chicago Midway International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  26. SFO to KOA to SJC
    San Francisco International to Kona International Airport at Keahole to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  27. SFO to LIH to SJC
    San Francisco International to Lihue Airport to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International
  28. SFO to BWI to SJC
    San Francisco International to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International




Airlines that fly to Castro Valley

We picked United Air Lines Inc. for your main flight, and Southwest Airlines Co. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. United Air Lines Inc. (UA)
  2. Virgin America (VX)
  3. SkyWest Airlines Inc. (OO)
  4. Southwest Airlines Co. (WN)
  5. Delta Air Lines Inc. (DL)
  6. American Airlines Inc. (AA)




Plan a trip to Castro Valley

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to Castro Valley, California. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in Castro Valley. If you're looking for a place to stay, you might want to check out Top of the Mark. A great place to eat might be Ike's Place. Trippy members can suggest things to do in Castro Valley like O.co Coliseum. Click the button below to explore Castro Valley in detail.






What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from Castro Valley to San Francisco, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a San Francisco to Castro Valley road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from San Francisco to Castro Valley?

If you happen to know San Francisco, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about San Francisco!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 19 miles
flight time of 32 minutes
592 San Francisco travel answers

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    






Castro Valley Airports
  1. Oakland International Airport
  2. San Francisco International Airport
  3. Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport



© 2019 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile

Follow us:        
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms