Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from Providence to Boston



Providence to Boston airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from Providence to Boston? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach Boston, you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Wednesday, 2:44 pm:  start in Providence
drive for about 21 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 4:00 pm at the latest

3:05 pm:  Theodore Francis Green State (PVD)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 4:30 pm

3:35 pm:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

4:35 pm:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

5:05 pm:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

5:20 pm:  board Southwest Airlines Co. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

5:30 pm:  this is your scheduled departure time
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 8 minutes

5:38 pm:  so this is your actual departure time
it takes the plane an average of 10 minutes to taxi to the runway

5:48 pm:  wheels up! take-off from PVD
fly for about 1.5 hours in the air

7:04 pm:  Ronald Reagan Washington National (DCA)
Washington, DC is the same time as Providence, RI
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 6 minutes to the gate

7:10 pm:  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

7:50 pm:  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 40 minutes
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

8:05 pm:  board American Airlines Inc. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

8:15 pm:  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 21 minutes

8:36 pm:  actual departure time for connecting flight
it takes the plane an average of 17 minutes to taxi to the runway

8:53 pm:  wheels up again! take-off from
fly for about 1 hour in the air

9:57 pm (local time):  Logan International (BOS)
Boston is the same time as Providence
taxi on the runway for an average of 6 minutes to the gate

10:03 pm (local time):  arrive at the gate at BOS
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 7 minutes to your destination

10:10 pm (local time):  arrive in Boston

Total travel time: 7 hours




Flying non-stop from Providence to Boston

How far is Boston from Providence? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 41 miles or 66 km

Flight time: 35 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 7 hours, 26 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 12.8x faster, and saves you about 7 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula.

This is a relatively short flight in a private plane, but you might be planning to book a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.



Best day of the week to fly to Boston

Looking at flights on Southwest Airlines Co. from PVD to DCA, and connecting flights on American Airlines Inc. from DCA to BOS, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Wednesday for the flight itinerary above.




Alternate flights from Providence to Boston

The most common route is PVD to DCA, then connecting to BOS, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. BOS to DCA to BOS
    Logan International to Ronald Reagan Washington National to Logan International
  2. BOS to ORD to BOS
    Logan International to Chicago O'Hare International to Logan International
  3. BOS to ATL to BOS
    Logan International to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Logan International
  4. BOS to BWI to BOS
    Logan International to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall to Logan International
  5. PVD to DCA to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Ronald Reagan Washington National to Logan International
  6. BOS to PHL to BOS
    Logan International to Philadelphia International to Logan International
  7. PVD to BWI to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall to Logan International
  8. BOS to EWR to BOS
    Logan International to Newark Liberty International to Logan International
  9. BOS to MCO to BOS
    Logan International to Orlando International to Logan International
  10. PVD to ATL to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Logan International
  11. BOS to LGA to BOS
    Logan International to LaGuardia to Logan International
  12. PVD to ORD to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Chicago O'Hare International to Logan International
  13. BOS to CLT to BOS
    Logan International to Charlotte Douglas International to Logan International
  14. PVD to MCO to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Orlando International to Logan International
  15. PVD to PHL to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Philadelphia International to Logan International
  16. BOS to DTW to BOS
    Logan International to Detroit Metro Wayne County to Logan International
  17. BOS to JFK to BOS
    Logan International to John F. Kennedy International to Logan International
  18. BOS to RSW to BOS
    Logan International to Southwest Florida International to Logan International
  19. BOS to FLL to BOS
    Logan International to Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International to Logan International
  20. PVD to CLT to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Charlotte Douglas International to Logan International
  21. PVD to EWR to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Newark Liberty International to Logan International
  22. BOS to LAX to BOS
    Logan International to Los Angeles International to Logan International
  23. BOS to SFO to BOS
    Logan International to San Francisco International to Logan International
  24. PVD to DTW to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Detroit Metro Wayne County to Logan International
  25. BOS to PBI to BOS
    Logan International to Palm Beach International to Logan International
  26. PVD to FLL to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International to Logan International
  27. PVD to RSW to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Southwest Florida International to Logan International
  28. BOS to DFW to BOS
    Logan International to Dallas/Fort Worth International to Logan International
  29. BOS to TPA to BOS
    Logan International to Tampa International to Logan International
  30. BOS to DEN to BOS
    Logan International to Denver International to Logan International
  31. BOS to MIA to BOS
    Logan International to Miami International to Logan International
  32. PVD to PBI to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Palm Beach International to Logan International
  33. PVD to TPA to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Tampa International to Logan International
  34. BOS to RIC to BOS
    Logan International to Richmond International to Logan International
  35. BOS to IAD to BOS
    Logan International to Washington Dulles International to Logan International
  36. BOS to MSP to BOS
    Logan International to Minneapolis-St Paul International to Logan International
  37. BOS to MDW to BOS
    Logan International to Chicago Midway International to Logan International
  38. BOS to CLE to BOS
    Logan International to Cleveland-Hopkins International to Logan International
  39. PVD to MDW to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to Chicago Midway International to Logan International
  40. BOS to SEA to BOS
    Logan International to Seattle/Tacoma International to Logan International
  41. BOS to PHX to BOS
    Logan International to Phoenix Sky Harbor International to Logan International
  42. BOS to RDU to BOS
    Logan International to Raleigh-Durham International to Logan International
  43. BOS to IAH to BOS
    Logan International to George Bush Intercontinental/Houston to Logan International
  44. BOS to SJU to BOS
    Logan International to Luis Munoz Marin International to Logan International
  45. BOS to BNA to BOS
    Logan International to Nashville International to Logan International
  46. BOS to HOU to BOS
    Logan International to William P Hobby to Logan International
  47. BOS to PIT to BOS
    Logan International to Pittsburgh International to Logan International
  48. BOS to BUF to BOS
    Logan International to Buffalo Niagara International to Logan International
  49. BOS to SLC to BOS
    Logan International to Salt Lake City International to Logan International
  50. BOS to LAS to BOS
    Logan International to McCarran International to Logan International
  51. BOS to SAN to BOS
    Logan International to San Diego International to Logan International
  52. PVD to HOU to BOS
    Theodore Francis Green State to William P Hobby to Logan International
  53. BOS to STL to BOS
    Logan International to Lambert-St. Louis International to Logan International
  54. BOS to AUS to BOS
    Logan International to Austin - Bergstrom International to Logan International
  55. BOS to JAX to BOS
    Logan International to Jacksonville International to Logan International
  56. BOS to MSY to BOS
    Logan International to Louis Armstrong New Orleans International to Logan International
  57. BOS to MKE to BOS
    Logan International to General Mitchell International to Logan International
  58. BOS to CMH to BOS
    Logan International to Port Columbus International to Logan International
  59. BOS to IND to BOS
    Logan International to Indianapolis International to Logan International
  60. BOS to MCI to BOS
    Logan International to Kansas City International to Logan International
  61. BOS to CHS to BOS
    Logan International to Charleston AFB/International to Logan International
  62. BOS to SAV to BOS
    Logan International to Savannah/Hilton Head International to Logan International
  63. BOS to CVG to BOS
    Logan International to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International to Logan International
  64. BOS to SRQ to BOS
    Logan International to Sarasota/Bradenton International to Logan International
  65. BOS to DAL to BOS
    Logan International to Dallas Love Field to Logan International
  66. BOS to MYR to BOS
    Logan International to Myrtle Beach International to Logan International
  67. BOS to STT to BOS
    Logan International to Cyril E King to Logan International
  68. BOS to LGB to BOS
    Logan International to Long Beach Airport to Logan International
  69. BOS to PDX to BOS
    Logan International to Portland International to Logan International
  70. BOS to SJC to BOS
    Logan International to Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International to Logan International
  71. BOS to ACY to BOS
    Logan International to Atlantic City International to Logan International




Airlines that fly to Boston

We picked Southwest Airlines Co. for your main flight, and American Airlines Inc. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. Southwest Airlines Co. (WN)
  2. American Airlines Inc. (AA)
  3. JetBlue Airways (B6)




Plan a trip to Boston

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to Boston, Massachusetts. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in Boston. If you're looking for a place to stay, you might want to check out The Westin Copley Place. A great place to eat might be Mike's Pastry. Trippy members can suggest things to do in Boston like Faneuil Hall. Check out some of the questions people have asked about Boston like Best way to get to downtown Boston from Logan Airport. Click the button below to explore Boston in detail.






What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from Boston to Providence, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a Providence to Boston road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from Providence to Boston?

If you happen to know Providence, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about Providence!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 41 miles
flight time of 35 minutes
14 Providence travel answers
195 Boston travel answers

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    






Boston Airports
  1. Boston Logan International Airport
  2. Worcester Regional Airport



© 2019 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile

Follow us:        
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms