Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from Orlando to North Port (Florida)


Orlando to North Port (Florida) airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from Orlando to North Port (Florida)? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach North Port (Florida), you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Thursday, 8:49 am:  start in Orlando
drive for about 26 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 10:10 am at the latest

9:15 am:  Orlando International (MCO)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 10:40 am

9:45 am:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

10:45 am:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

11:15 am:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

11:30 am:  board United Air Lines Inc. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

11:40 am:  this is your scheduled departure time
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 6 minutes

11:46 am:  so this is your actual departure time
it takes the plane an average of 14 minutes to taxi to the runway

12:00 pm:  wheels up! take-off from MCO
fly for about 2.5 hours in the air

1:25 pm (local time):  Chicago O'Hare International (ORD)
Chicago, IL is 1 hour behind Orlando, FL
so the time in Orlando is actually 2:25 pm
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 8 minutes to the gate

1:33 pm (local time):  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

2:30 pm (local time):  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 57 minutes
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

2:45 pm (local time):  board American Airlines Inc. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

2:55 pm (local time):  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 4 minutes

2:59 pm (local time):  actual departure time for connecting flight
it takes the plane an average of 13 minutes to taxi to the runway

3:12 pm (local time):  wheels up again! take-off from
fly for about 2.5 hours in the air

6:38 pm (local time):  Southwest Florida International (RSW)
North Port (Florida) is 1 hour ahead of Chicago, IL
and the same time as Orlando
taxi on the runway for an average of 4 minutes to the gate

6:42 pm (local time):  arrive at the gate at RSW
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 2.5 hours to your destination

9:00 pm (local time):  arrive in North Port (Florida)

Total travel time: 12 hours

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 






Flying non-stop from Orlando to North Port (Florida)

How far is North Port (Florida) from Orlando? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 115 miles or 186 km

Flight time: 27 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 12 hours, 11 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 19.3x faster, and saves you about 11.5 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula.

This is a relatively short flight in a private plane, but you might be planning to book a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.




Best day of the week to fly to North Port (Florida)

Looking at flights on United Air Lines Inc. from MCO to ORD, and connecting flights on American Airlines Inc. from ORD to RSW, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Thursday for the flight itinerary above.



Alternate flights from Orlando to North Port (Florida)

The most common route is MCO to ORD, then connecting to RSW, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. MCO to ORD to RSW
    Orlando International to Chicago O'Hare International to Southwest Florida International
  2. MCO to ATL to RSW
    Orlando International to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Southwest Florida International
  3. MCO to PHL to RSW
    Orlando International to Philadelphia International to Southwest Florida International
  4. MCO to ORD to PGD
    Orlando International to Chicago O'Hare International to Punta Gorda Airport
  5. MCO to PHL to PGD
    Orlando International to Philadelphia International to Punta Gorda Airport
  6. MCO to EWR to RSW
    Orlando International to Newark Liberty International to Southwest Florida International
  7. MCO to BOS to RSW
    Orlando International to Logan International to Southwest Florida International
  8. MCO to JFK to RSW
    Orlando International to John F. Kennedy International to Southwest Florida International
  9. MCO to BWI to RSW
    Orlando International to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall to Southwest Florida International
  10. MCO to DTW to RSW
    Orlando International to Detroit Metro Wayne County to Southwest Florida International
  11. MCO to CLT to RSW
    Orlando International to Charlotte Douglas International to Southwest Florida International
  12. MCO to DFW to RSW
    Orlando International to Dallas/Fort Worth International to Southwest Florida International
  13. MCO to DCA to RSW
    Orlando International to Ronald Reagan Washington National to Southwest Florida International
  14. MCO to LGA to RSW
    Orlando International to LaGuardia to Southwest Florida International
  15. MCO to MSP to RSW
    Orlando International to Minneapolis-St Paul International to Southwest Florida International
  16. MCO to MDW to RSW
    Orlando International to Chicago Midway International to Southwest Florida International
  17. MCO to DEN to RSW
    Orlando International to Denver International to Southwest Florida International
  18. MCO to IAH to RSW
    Orlando International to George Bush Intercontinental/Houston to Southwest Florida International
  19. MCO to STL to RSW
    Orlando International to Lambert-St. Louis International to Southwest Florida International
  20. MCO to IND to RSW
    Orlando International to Indianapolis International to Southwest Florida International
  21. MCO to BDL to RSW
    Orlando International to Bradley International to Southwest Florida International
  22. MCO to MKE to RSW
    Orlando International to General Mitchell International to Southwest Florida International
  23. MCO to CLE to RSW
    Orlando International to Cleveland-Hopkins International to Southwest Florida International
  24. MCO to PVD to RSW
    Orlando International to Theodore Francis Green State to Southwest Florida International
  25. MCO to PIT to RSW
    Orlando International to Pittsburgh International to Southwest Florida International
  26. MCO to CMH to RSW
    Orlando International to Port Columbus International to Southwest Florida International
  27. MCO to BUF to RSW
    Orlando International to Buffalo Niagara International to Southwest Florida International
  28. MCO to BNA to RSW
    Orlando International to Nashville International to Southwest Florida International
  29. MCO to CVG to RSW
    Orlando International to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International to Southwest Florida International
  30. MCO to TTN to PGD
    Orlando International to Trenton Mercer to Punta Gorda Airport
  31. MCO to MCI to RSW
    Orlando International to Kansas City International to Southwest Florida International
  32. MCO to HPN to RSW
    Orlando International to Westchester County to Southwest Florida International
  33. MCO to ACY to RSW
    Orlando International to Atlantic City International to Southwest Florida International
  34. MCO to ALB to RSW
    Orlando International to Albany International to Southwest Florida International
  35. MCO to TTN to RSW
    Orlando International to Trenton Mercer to Southwest Florida International
  36. MCO to CAK to RSW
    Orlando International to Akron-Canton Regional to Southwest Florida International
  37. MCO to GRR to RSW
    Orlando International to Gerald R. Ford International to Southwest Florida International
  38. MCO to LBE to RSW
    Orlando International to Arnold Palmer Regional to Southwest Florida International
  39. MCO to SWF to RSW
    Orlando International to Stewart International to Southwest Florida International
  40. MCO to FNT to RSW
    Orlando International to Bishop International to Southwest Florida International
  41. ORL to YYZ to RSW
    Executive to Lester B. Pearson International to Southwest Florida International
  42. ORL to YUL to RSW
    Executive to Pierre Elliott Trudeau International to Southwest Florida International
  43. ORL to NAS to RSW
    Executive to Lynden Pindling International to Southwest Florida International
  44. ORL to BIM to RSW
    Executive to Bimini International to Southwest Florida International


Airlines that fly to North Port (Florida)

We picked United Air Lines Inc. for your main flight, and American Airlines Inc. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. United Air Lines Inc. (UA)
  2. American Airlines Inc. (AA)
  3. Spirit Air Lines (NK)
  4. Frontier Airlines Inc. (F9)
  5. SkyWest Airlines Inc. (OO)


Plan a trip to North Port (Florida)

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to North Port, Florida. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in North Port (Florida). Click the button below to explore North Port (Florida) in detail.





What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from North Port (Florida) to Orlando, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a Orlando to North Port (Florida) road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from Orlando to North Port (Florida)?

If you happen to know Orlando, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about Orlando!






At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 115 miles
flight time of 27 minutes
178 Orlando travel answers










   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Contact   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms