Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska)


Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska) airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska)? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach Lincoln (Nebraska), you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Sunday, 12:39 pm:  start in Omaha
drive for about 11 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 1:45 pm at the latest

12:50 pm:  Eppley Airfield (OMA)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 2:15 pm

1:20 pm:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

2:20 pm:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

2:50 pm:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

3:05 pm:  board Southwest Airlines Co. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

3:15 pm:  this is your scheduled departure time
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 8 minutes

3:23 pm:  so this is your actual departure time
it takes the plane an average of 11 minutes to taxi to the runway

3:34 pm:  wheels up! take-off from OMA
fly for about 1.5 hours in the air

3:49 pm (local time):  Denver International (DEN)
Denver, CO is 1 hour behind Omaha, NE
so the time in Omaha is actually 4:49 pm
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 8 minutes to the gate

3:57 pm (local time):  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

5:01 pm (local time):  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 64 minutes
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

5:16 pm (local time):  board SkyWest Airlines Inc. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

5:26 pm (local time):  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 32 minutes

5:58 pm (local time):  actual departure time for connecting flight
it takes the plane an average of 18 minutes to taxi to the runway

6:16 pm (local time):  wheels up again! take-off from
fly for about 58 minutes in the air

8:14 pm (local time):  Lincoln Airport (LNK)
Lincoln (Nebraska) is 1 hour ahead of Denver, CO
and the same time as Omaha
taxi on the runway for an average of 4 minutes to the gate

8:18 pm (local time):  arrive at the gate at LNK
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 18 minutes to your destination

8:36 pm (local time):  arrive in Lincoln (Nebraska)

Now finally, let's look at an example flight from OMA to LNK and figure out how long it would take to fly including take-off and landing, and time to taxi on the runway.

So now we can finally get an idea of the total travel time from Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska) including time spent getting to/from the airports, an estimated wait time of 2 hours at the airport for TSA security lines and waiting at the gate, and the actual flight itself.

Total travel time: 3 hours

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 






Flying non-stop from Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska)

How far is Lincoln (Nebraska) from Omaha? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 50 miles or 80 km

Flight time: 14 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 7 hours, 58 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 12.9x faster, and saves you about 7.5 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula.

This is a relatively short flight in a private plane, but you might be planning to book a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.


Lincoln (Nebraska) Airports
  1. Lincoln Airport


Best day of the week to fly to Lincoln (Nebraska)

Looking at flights on Southwest Airlines Co. from OMA to DEN, and connecting flights on SkyWest Airlines Inc. from DEN to LNK, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Sunday for the flight itinerary above.



Alternate flights from Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska)

The most common route is OMA to DEN, then connecting to LNK, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. OMA to DEN to LNK
    Eppley Airfield to Denver International to Lincoln Airport
  2. OMA to MSP to LNK
    Eppley Airfield to Minneapolis-St Paul International to Lincoln Airport
  3. OMA to ORD to LNK
    Eppley Airfield to Chicago O'Hare International to Lincoln Airport
  4. OMA to ATL to LNK
    Eppley Airfield to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Lincoln Airport
  5. OFF to YYZ to LNK
    Offutt AFB to Lester B. Pearson International to Lincoln Airport


Airlines that fly to Lincoln (Nebraska)

We picked Southwest Airlines Co. for your main flight, and SkyWest Airlines Inc. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. Southwest Airlines Co. (WN)
  2. United Air Lines Inc. (UA)
  3. SkyWest Airlines Inc. (OO)
  4. Frontier Airlines Inc. (F9)


Plan a trip to Lincoln (Nebraska)

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to Lincoln, Nebraska. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in Lincoln (Nebraska). Check out some of the questions people have asked about Lincoln (Nebraska) like What is your favorite restaurant in Lincoln (Nebraska)? Click the button below to explore Lincoln (Nebraska) in detail.





What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from Lincoln (Nebraska) to Omaha, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska) road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from Omaha to Lincoln (Nebraska)?

If you happen to know Omaha, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about Omaha!






At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 50 miles
flight time of 14 minutes
24 Omaha travel answers
4 Lincoln (Nebraska) travel answers










   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms