Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from Indianapolis to Seattle


Indianapolis to Seattle airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from Indianapolis to Seattle? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach Seattle, you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Thursday, 1:56 pm:  start in Indianapolis
drive for about 24 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 3:15 pm at the latest

2:20 pm:  Indianapolis International (IND)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 3:45 pm

2:50 pm:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

3:50 pm:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

4:20 pm:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

4:35 pm:  board American Airlines Inc. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

4:45 pm:  this is your scheduled departure time
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 12 minutes

4:57 pm:  so this is your actual departure time
it takes the plane an average of 15 minutes to taxi to the runway

5:12 pm:  wheels up! take-off from IND
fly for about 4.5 hours in the air

6:39 pm (local time):  Los Angeles International (LAX)
Los Angeles, CA is 3 hours behind Indianapolis, IN
so the time in Indianapolis is actually 9:39 pm
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 10 minutes to the gate

6:49 pm (local time):  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

7:20 pm (local time):  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 31 minutes
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

7:35 pm (local time):  board Alaska Airlines Inc. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

7:45 pm (local time):  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 15 minutes

8:00 pm (local time):  actual departure time for connecting flight
it takes the plane an average of 20 minutes to taxi to the runway

8:20 pm (local time):  wheels up again! take-off from MDW
fly for about 2.5 hours in the air

10:38 pm (local time):  Seattle/Tacoma International (SEA)
Seattle is 3 hours behind Indianapolis
so the time in Indianapolis is actually 1:38 am
taxi on the runway for an average of 12 minutes to the gate

10:50 pm (local time):  arrive at the gate at SEA
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 33 minutes to your destination

11:23 pm (local time):  arrive in Seattle

Total travel time: 12 hours

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 






Flying non-stop from Indianapolis to Seattle

How far is Seattle from Indianapolis? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 1,872 miles or 3013 km

Flight time: 4 hours, 15 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 12 hours, 27 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 3.1x faster, and saves you about 8.5 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula. For a long distance, this appears as a curve on the map, and this is often the route that commercial airlines will take so it's a good estimate of the frequent flyer miles you'll accumulate as well.

This is a medium length flight, so unless you have a nice private jet, you might be booking a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.


Seattle Airports
  1. Kenmore Air Harbor Seaplane Base
  2. King County International Airport
  3. Seattle-Tacoma International Airport


Best day of the week to fly to Seattle

Looking at flights on American Airlines Inc. from IND to LAX, and connecting flights on Alaska Airlines Inc. from LAX to SEA, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Thursday for the flight itinerary above.



Alternate flights from Indianapolis to Seattle

The most common route is IND to LAX, then connecting to SEA, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. IND to LAX to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Los Angeles International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  2. IND to SFO to SEA
    Indianapolis International to San Francisco International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  3. IND to DEN to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Denver International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  4. IND to PHX to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Phoenix Sky Harbor International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  5. IND to LAS to SEA
    Indianapolis International to McCarran International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  6. IND to ATL to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  7. IND to ORD to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Chicago O'Hare International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  8. IND to DFW to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Dallas/Fort Worth International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  9. IND to MSP to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Minneapolis-St Paul International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  10. IND to IAH to SEA
    Indianapolis International to George Bush Intercontinental/Houston to Seattle/Tacoma International
  11. IND to DTW to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Detroit Metro Wayne County to Seattle/Tacoma International
  12. IND to MCO to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Orlando International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  13. IND to EWR to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Newark Liberty International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  14. IND to JFK to SEA
    Indianapolis International to John F. Kennedy International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  15. IND to BOS to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Logan International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  16. IND to CLT to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Charlotte Douglas International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  17. IND to BWI to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall to Seattle/Tacoma International
  18. IND to MCI to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Kansas City International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  19. IND to DCA to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Ronald Reagan Washington National to Seattle/Tacoma International
  20. IND to TPA to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Tampa International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  21. IND to MDW to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Chicago Midway International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  22. IND to FLL to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  23. IND to DAL to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Dallas Love Field to Seattle/Tacoma International
  24. IND to PHL to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Philadelphia International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  25. IND to HOU to SEA
    Indianapolis International to William P Hobby to Seattle/Tacoma International
  26. IND to RDU to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Raleigh-Durham International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  27. IND to MSY to SEA
    Indianapolis International to Louis Armstrong New Orleans International to Seattle/Tacoma International
  28. IND to YVR to BFI
    Indianapolis International to Vancouver International to Boeing Field/King County International
  29. IND to YYZ to BFI
    Indianapolis International to Lester B. Pearson International to Boeing Field/King County International
  30. IND to YYC to BFI
    Indianapolis International to Calgary International to Boeing Field/King County International
  31. IND to YVR to LKE
    Indianapolis International to Vancouver International to Lake Union Terminal
  32. IND to LTN to BFI
    Indianapolis International to London Luton to Boeing Field/King County International
  33. IND to KEF to BFI
    Indianapolis International to Keflavik International to Boeing Field/King County International
  34. IND to LBG to BFI
    Indianapolis International to Paris Le Bourget to Boeing Field/King County International


Airlines that fly to Seattle

We picked American Airlines Inc. for your main flight, and Alaska Airlines Inc. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. American Airlines Inc. (AA)
  2. Southwest Airlines Co. (WN)
  3. Delta Air Lines Inc. (DL)
  4. Alaska Airlines Inc. (AS)
  5. Virgin America (VX)
  6. SkyWest Airlines Inc. (OO)
  7. Spirit Air Lines (NK)
  8. JetBlue Airways (B6)


Plan a trip to Seattle

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to Seattle, Washington. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in Seattle. If you're looking for a place to stay, you might want to check out Ace Hotel. A great place to eat might be Serious Pie. Trippy members can suggest things to do in Seattle like Pike Place Market. Check out some of the questions people have asked about Seattle like Is the Space Needle worth seeing? Click the button below to explore Seattle in detail.





What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from Seattle to Indianapolis, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a Indianapolis to Seattle road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from Indianapolis to Seattle?

If you happen to know Indianapolis, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about Indianapolis!






At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 1,872 miles
flight time of 4 hours, 15 minutes
Seattle is 3 hours behind Indianapolis
41 Indianapolis travel answers
270 Seattle travel answers










   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms