Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from Fort Myers to Tampa



Fort Myers to Tampa airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from Fort Myers to Tampa? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach Tampa, you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Thursday, 7:54 am:  start in Fort Myers
drive for about 30 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 9:19 am at the latest

8:24 am:  Southwest Florida International (RSW)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 9:49 am

8:54 am:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

9:54 am:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

10:24 am:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

10:39 am:  board Delta Air Lines Inc. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

10:49 am:  this is your scheduled departure time
but remember flights can be delayed, so take that into account
it takes the plane an average of 13 minutes to taxi to the runway

11:02 am:  wheels up! take-off from RSW
fly for about 1.5 hours in the air

12:22 pm:  Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International (ATL)
Atlanta, GA is the same time as Fort Myers, FL
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 7 minutes to the gate

12:29 pm:  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

1:10 pm:  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 41 minutes
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

1:25 pm:  board Delta Air Lines Inc. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

1:35 pm:  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but this flight is usually delayed by an average of 6 minutes

1:41 pm:  actual departure time for connecting flight
it takes the plane an average of 14 minutes to taxi to the runway

1:55 pm:  wheels up again! take-off from EYW
fly for about 1 hour in the air

2:56 pm (local time):  Tampa International (TPA)
Tampa is the same time as Fort Myers
taxi on the runway for an average of 4 minutes to the gate

3:00 pm (local time):  arrive at the gate at TPA
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 15 minutes to your destination

3:15 pm (local time):  arrive in Tampa

Total travel time: 7 hours




Flying non-stop from Fort Myers to Tampa

How far is Tampa from Fort Myers? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 97 miles or 156 km

Flight time: 42 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 7 hours, 21 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 10.6x faster, and saves you about 6.5 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula.

This is a relatively short flight in a private plane, but you might be planning to book a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.



Best day of the week to fly to Tampa

Looking at flights on Delta Air Lines Inc. from RSW to ATL, and connecting flights on Delta Air Lines Inc. from ATL to TPA, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Thursday for the flight itinerary above.




Alternate flights from Fort Myers to Tampa

The most common route is RSW to ATL, then connecting to TPA, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. RSW to ATL to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International to Tampa International
  2. RSW to ORD to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Chicago O'Hare International to Tampa International
  3. RSW to DTW to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Detroit Metro Wayne County to Tampa International
  4. RSW to BWI to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall to Tampa International
  5. RSW to EWR to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Newark Liberty International to Tampa International
  6. RSW to CLT to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Charlotte Douglas International to Tampa International
  7. RSW to BOS to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Logan International to Tampa International
  8. RSW to JFK to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to John F. Kennedy International to Tampa International
  9. RSW to PHL to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Philadelphia International to Tampa International
  10. RSW to DFW to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Dallas/Fort Worth International to Tampa International
  11. RSW to MSP to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Minneapolis-St Paul International to Tampa International
  12. RSW to DCA to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Ronald Reagan Washington National to Tampa International
  13. RSW to MDW to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Chicago Midway International to Tampa International
  14. RSW to DEN to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Denver International to Tampa International
  15. RSW to IAH to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to George Bush Intercontinental/Houston to Tampa International
  16. RSW to IND to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Indianapolis International to Tampa International
  17. RSW to LGA to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to LaGuardia to Tampa International
  18. RSW to BDL to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Bradley International to Tampa International
  19. RSW to STL to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Lambert-St. Louis International to Tampa International
  20. RSW to CLE to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Cleveland-Hopkins International to Tampa International
  21. RSW to MKE to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to General Mitchell International to Tampa International
  22. RSW to CMH to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Port Columbus International to Tampa International
  23. RSW to BNA to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Nashville International to Tampa International
  24. RSW to PIT to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Pittsburgh International to Tampa International
  25. RSW to CVG to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International to Tampa International
  26. RSW to ACY to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Atlantic City International to Tampa International
  27. RSW to BUF to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Buffalo Niagara International to Tampa International
  28. RSW to PVD to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Theodore Francis Green State to Tampa International
  29. RSW to MCI to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Kansas City International to Tampa International
  30. RSW to HPN to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Westchester County to Tampa International
  31. RSW to ALB to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Albany International to Tampa International
  32. RSW to GRR to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Gerald R. Ford International to Tampa International
  33. RSW to CAK to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Akron-Canton Regional to Tampa International
  34. RSW to LBE to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Arnold Palmer Regional to Tampa International
  35. RSW to TTN to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Trenton Mercer to Tampa International
  36. RSW to FNT to TPA
    Southwest Florida International to Bishop International to Tampa International




Airlines that fly to Tampa

We picked Delta Air Lines Inc. for your main flight, and Delta Air Lines Inc. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. Delta Air Lines Inc. (DL)
  2. Southwest Airlines Co. (WN)
  3. Spirit Air Lines (NK)




Plan a trip to Tampa

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to Tampa, Florida. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in Tampa. If you're looking for a place to stay, you might want to check out Columbia Restaurant. A great place to eat might be Ulele. Trippy members can suggest things to do in Tampa like International Plaza and Bay Street. Check out some of the questions people have asked about Tampa like Best new restaurants in Tampa? Click the button below to explore Tampa in detail.






What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from Tampa to Fort Myers, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a Fort Myers to Tampa road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from Fort Myers to Tampa?

If you happen to know Fort Myers, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about Fort Myers!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 97 miles
flight time of 42 minutes
9 Fort Myers travel answers
54 Tampa travel answers

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    






Tampa Airports
  1. Tampa International Airport
  2. St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport
  3. Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport



© 2019 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile
Follow us:      
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms