Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Travel time from Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico)


Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico) airports and flights

How long does it really take to fly from Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico)? Here's a sample itinerary for a commercial flight plan. If you want to know the total travel time to reach Santa Fe (New Mexico), you need to include time at the airports. Eventually, you'll be able to customize this itinerary to select other nearby airports and choose your preferred airline.


Thursday, 3:24 am:  start in Denver
drive for about 56 minutes
most airlines recommend you get to the airport at least 90 minutes before your flight, so arrive by 5:15 am at the latest

4:20 am:  Denver International (DEN)
if you need to check luggage, make sure you do it at least 30-60 minutes before departure, or in this case, by 5:45 am

4:50 am:  get your boarding pass and go through TSA security
allow enough time for long security lines during busy travel seasons or holidays, and prepare for the wait time

5:50 am:  arrive at the gate
once you're ready to board, you can get something to eat in the airport or just relax near the gate

6:20 am:  prepare for boarding
check your boarding pass for your group number or listen to the gate agent as they announce boarding, some airlines require you to be in the boarding area 10-15 minutes before departure or risk losing your seat

6:35 am:  board Southwest Airlines Co. flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

6:45 am:  this is your scheduled departure time
but remember flights can be delayed, so take that into account
it takes the plane an average of 16 minutes to taxi to the runway

7:01 am:  wheels up! take-off from DEN
fly for about 1.5 hours in the air

8:33 am:  Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX)
Phoenix, AZ is the same time as Denver, CO
land at the connecting airport
taxi on the runway for an average of 6 minutes to the gate

8:39 am:  arrive at the connecting airport
make sure you schedule enough time for your layover
there may be a minimum connection time for your flight

9:24 am:  get to your connection gate
with the average delay, you have about 45 minutes
if your incoming flight was delayed, you may need to run

9:39 am:  board SkyWest Airlines Inc. connecting flight
you can scroll down to view other airlines that fly this route

9:49 am:  scheduled departure time for connecting flight
but remember flights can be delayed, so take that into account
it takes the plane an average of 33 minutes to taxi to the runway

10:22 am:  wheels up again! take-off from
fly for about 53 minutes in the air

11:15 am (local time):  Santa Fe Municipal (SAF)
Santa Fe (New Mexico) is the same time as Denver
taxi on the runway for an average of 6 minutes to the gate

11:21 am (local time):  arrive at the gate at SAF
deboard the plane, and claim any baggage
if you're renting a car, check if you need to take a shuttle to car rental agency, otherwise you can ride in a cab, limo, or Uber for about 29 minutes to your destination

11:50 am (local time):  arrive in Santa Fe (New Mexico)

Total travel time: 8 hours

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 






Flying non-stop from Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico)

How far is Santa Fe (New Mexico) from Denver? Here's the quick answer if you have a private jet and you can fly in the fastest possible straight line.

Flight distance: 284 miles or 457 km

Flight time: 1 hour, 4 minutes

Compare this to a whole day of commercial travel with the airports and waiting in line for security, which ends up taking a total of 8 hours, 26 minutes.

Flying private is roughly 8.4x faster, and saves you about 7.5 hours in your total travel time.

Because of the curvature of the Earth, the shortest distance is actually the "great circle" distance, or "as the crow flies" which is calculated using an iterative Vincenty formula.

This is a relatively short flight in a private plane, but you might be planning to book a commercial flight. In that case, your travel time would really need to include how many minutes to get to your local airport, wait for security, board and taxi on the runway, land at the other airport, and get to your destination. The flight itinerary at the top of the page takes into account all these factors to get a more accurate estimate of your actual flight time.


Santa Fe (New Mexico) Airports
  1. Santa Fe Municipal Airport
  2. Los Alamos County Airport


Best day of the week to fly to Santa Fe (New Mexico)

Looking at flights on Southwest Airlines Co. from DEN to PHX, and connecting flights on SkyWest Airlines Inc. from PHX to SAF, here's a breakdown of the number of flights available each day:

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday

Based on these statistical results, we chose Thursday for the flight itinerary above.



Alternate flights from Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico)

The most common route is DEN to PHX, then connecting to SAF, so that's what we used in the sample itinerary. However, you may want to explore travel alternatives, you could try one of these routes:

  1. DEN to PHX to SAF
    Denver International to Phoenix Sky Harbor International to Santa Fe Municipal
  2. DEN to DFW to SAF
    Denver International to Dallas/Fort Worth International to Santa Fe Municipal


Airlines that fly to Santa Fe (New Mexico)

We picked Southwest Airlines Co. for your main flight, and SkyWest Airlines Inc. for your connecting flight, but there are other airlines that you should check if you're looking for the cheapest flight, or you need a different schedule. Check the websites of these airlines:

  1. Southwest Airlines Co. (WN)
  2. American Airlines Inc. (AA)
  3. United Air Lines Inc. (UA)
  4. Frontier Airlines Inc. (F9)
  5. Spirit Air Lines (NK)
  6. SkyWest Airlines Inc. (OO)


Plan a trip to Santa Fe (New Mexico)

Trippy has a ton of information that can help you plan your trip to Santa Fe, New Mexico. Start by reading the Trippy page on where to stay in Santa Fe (New Mexico). If you're looking for a place to stay, you might want to check out Rosewood Inn of the Anasazi. A great place to eat might be The Shed. Trippy members can suggest things to do in Santa Fe (New Mexico) like Santa Fe Plaza. Check out some of the questions people have asked about Santa Fe (New Mexico) like Restaurants in Santa Fe. Click the button below to explore Santa Fe (New Mexico) in detail.





What about the return flight?

The distance is the same either way if you're flying a straight line. But for a real trip, there can be plenty of differences so go ahead and check the reverse flight itinerary to fly from Santa Fe (New Mexico) to Denver, or go to the main page to calculate other flight times.

You can also compare the travel time if you were to drive instead. Get the full itinerary for a Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico) road trip. Or if you're more interested in the distance, How far is it from Denver to Santa Fe (New Mexico)?

If you happen to know Denver, don't forget to help other travelers and answer some questions about Denver!






At a Glance
without making any stops
flight distance is 284 miles
flight time of 1 hour, 4 minutes
192 Denver travel answers
110 Santa Fe (New Mexico) travel answers










   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms