Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Sun Valley to Spokane drive

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Sun Valley
 Darby
 Missoula
 Superior (Montana)
 Coeur d'Alene
2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days   /   no pets   /   no RV

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    


Sun Valley to Spokane road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Sun Valley to Spokane. If you're planning a road trip to Spokane, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Sun Valley and Spokane. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Sun Valley and Spokane. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

11:00 am  start in Sun Valley
drive for about 3 hours

2:05 pm  Darby
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 3:05 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

4:41 pm  Missoula
stay overnight and leave the next day around 11:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 4.5 hours

 Day 2

11:00 am  leave from Missoula
drive for about 60 minutes

12:00 pm  Superior (Montana)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 1:00 pm
drive for about 2 hours

3:03 pm  Coeur d'Alene
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:03 pm
drive for about 38 minutes

4:41 pm  arrive in Spokane

day 2 driving ≈ 3.5 hours

drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Sun Valley to Spokane.
Via:
 

Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Sun Valley, Idaho.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

Darby

Missoula  (9 answers)
    restaurants around Missoula:
        Five on Black
    questions about Missoula:
        What is your favorite restaurant in Missoula?

Superior (Montana)

Coeur d'Alene  (9 answers)


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Spokane, Washington.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


What are some things to do in Spokane?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

These are some of the places people talk about on Trippy:

Riverfront Park  (2 mentions)

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Spokane. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Katie from Los Angeles asked:
What's the best neighborhood in Spokane for a first time visitor?  (3 answers)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Spokane.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Spokane to Sun Valley drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Sun Valley to Spokane. Or get a full Sun Valley to Spokane flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Sun Valley well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Sun Valley!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 471 miles
driving time of 8 hours, 30 minutes
Spokane is 1 hour behind Sun Valley
7 Sun Valley travel answers
9 Missoula travel answers
9 Coeur d'Alene travel answers
16 Spokane travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP

Driving directions from Sun Valley to Spokane

Get Driving Directions



   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms