Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Spokane to Sun Valley drive

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Spokane
 Pullman
 Grangeville
 Riggins
 McCall
 Stanley
   Sun Valley 
2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days   /   no pets   /   no RV

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    


Spokane to Sun Valley road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Spokane to Sun Valley. If you're planning a road trip to Sun Valley, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Spokane and Sun Valley. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Spokane and Sun Valley. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

11:00 am  start in Spokane
drive for about 1.5 hours

12:26 pm  Pullman
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 1:26 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

3:02 pm  Grangeville
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:02 pm
drive for about 48 minutes

4:50 pm  Riggins
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 4 hours

 Day 2

10:00 am  leave from Riggins
drive for about 53 minutes

10:53 am  McCall
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 11:53 am
drive for about 3.5 hours

3:15 pm  Stanley
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:15 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

5:31 pm  arrive in Sun Valley
stay at Bellemont Hotel of Sun Valley

day 2 driving ≈ 5.5 hours

drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Spokane to Sun Valley.
Via:
 

Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Spokane, Washington.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

Pullman  (2 answers)

Grangeville

Riggins

McCall

Stanley  (2 answers)


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Sun Valley, Idaho.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


Where's the best place to stay in Sun Valley?

Are you going straight to a hotel, or looking for a vacation rental or Airbnb?

The best resource on neighborhoods, areas, and hotels is the Trippy page on where to stay in Sun Valley.

If you're looking for a quick answer, you can check out Bellemont Hotel of Sun Valley, which was mentioned 2 times on Trippy.

Want to research more popular hotels in Sun Valley? Click the blue button below.




What are some things to do in Sun Valley?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Sun Valley. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Miriam from Seattle asked:
Affordable hotels in Sun Valley?  (1 answer)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Sun Valley.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Sun Valley to Spokane drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Spokane to Sun Valley. Or get a full Spokane to Sun Valley flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Spokane well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Spokane!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 478 miles
driving time of 8 hours, 48 minutes
Sun Valley is 1 hour ahead of Spokane
16 Spokane travel answers
2 Pullman travel answers
1 McCall travel answer
2 Stanley travel answers
7 Sun Valley travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP

Driving directions from Spokane to Sun Valley

Get Driving Directions



   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms