Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Simpsonville (Kentucky) to Charleston (West Virginia) drive

driving   /   1 day   /   no pets   /   no RV

Simpsonville (Kentucky) to Charleston (West Virginia) road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Simpsonville (Kentucky) to Charleston (West Virginia). If you're planning a road trip to Charleston (West Virginia), you can research locations to stop along the way. Make sure you check road conditions to double check the weather. Traveling with a dog or cat? Find pet-friendly stops. Camping along the way? Search for RV campgrounds. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

9:00 am  start in Simpsonville (Kentucky)
drive for about 40 minutes

9:40 am  Frankfort (Kentucky)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 10:40 am
drive for about 43 minutes

11:23 am  Lexington
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:23 pm
drive for about 43 minutes

1:07 pm  Mount Sterling
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:07 pm
drive for about 1 hour

3:09 pm  Olive Hill
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:09 pm
drive for about 46 minutes

4:55 pm  Ashland (Kentucky)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 5:55 pm
drive for about 56 minutes

6:51 pm  Scott Depot (West Virginia)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 7:51 pm
drive for about 29 minutes

8:19 pm  arrive in Charleston (West Virginia)

driving ≈ 5.5 hours


drive this trip in  


From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Simpsonville (Kentucky) to Charleston (West Virginia).
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Frankfort (Kentucky)  (6 answers)
    Woodford Reserve Distillery  (3 mentions)
    Buffalo Trace Distillery  (2 mentions)

Lexington  (28 answers)
    questions about Lexington:
        What is your favorite restaurant in Lexington?
        Best place to stay in Lexington while attending the Rolex 3 day event?
        stays overnight, Lexington, Ky. near highway

Mount Sterling

Olive Hill

Ashland (Kentucky)

Scott Depot (West Virginia)


What are some things to do in Charleston (West Virginia)?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Charleston (West Virginia). Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Kari from asked:
Historic sites  (1 answer)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Charleston (West Virginia).




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Charleston (West Virginia) to Simpsonville (Kentucky) drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

Looking for ideas for more destinations within driving distance of Simpsonville (Kentucky)? Try searching for places within 3 hours of Simpsonville (Kentucky).

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Simpsonville (Kentucky) to Charleston (West Virginia). Or get a full Simpsonville (Kentucky) to Charleston (West Virginia) flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Simpsonville (Kentucky) well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Simpsonville (Kentucky)!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 224 miles
driving time of 3 hours, 14 minutes
6 Frankfort (Kentucky) travel answers
28 Lexington travel answers
1 Ashland (Kentucky) travel answer
15 Charleston (West Virginia) travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms