Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

San Diego to Medford drive

2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days



San Diego to Medford road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from San Diego to Medford. If you're planning a road trip to Medford, you can research locations to stop along the way. Find the best restaurants, hotels, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

Day 1, 10:00 am:  start in San Diego
drive for about 2 hours

Day 1, 11:57 am:  Los Angeles
eat at Gjelina
stay for about 4 hours and leave at 3:57 pm
drive for about 4 hours

Day 1, 7:42 pm:  Harris Ranch Inn & Restaurant
stay overnight and leave the next day around 9:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 5.5 hours


Day 2, 9:00 am:  leave from Harris Ranch Inn & Restaurant
drive for about 1.5 hours

Day 2, 10:36 am:  Merced
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 11:36 am
drive for about 2 hours

Day 2, 1:35 pm:  Sacramento
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 2:35 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

Day 2, 5:03 pm:  Redding
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 6:03 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

Day 2, 8:32 pm:  arrive in Medford

day 2 driving ≈ 8.5 hours


From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 



  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from San Diego to Medford.
Via:  
 




Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is San Diego, California.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.




How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.




Where should I stop along the way?

Los Angeles  (560 answers)
    Santa Monica Pier  (70 mentions)
    Griffith Observatory  (63 mentions)
    Venice Beach Boardwalk  (62 mentions)
    Abbot Kinney  (56 mentions)
    Third Street Promenade  (55 mentions)
    restaurants around Los Angeles:
        Gjelina
        Perch
        Bottega Louie
        Grand Central Market
        Bestia
    questions about Los Angeles:
        Where are the top 5 places to see a celebrity in L.A.?
        What's your favorite burger in L.A?
        Free things to do in Los Angeles?
        What are the top 3 beaches in Los Angeles?
        Best restaurants in Los Angeles?
Harris Ranch Inn & Restaurant  (5 mentions)
Merced  (3 answers)
Sacramento  (37 answers)
    California State Railroad Museum  (6 mentions)
    California State Capitol Museum  (3 mentions)
    58 Degrees & Holding Co.  (2 mentions)
    restaurants around Sacramento:
        Ella Dining Room & Bar
        Rick's Dessert Diner
        Delta King Hotel
        The Rind
        Mulvaney's B&L
    questions about Sacramento:
        Things to do and see in Sacramento
        Hidden gems in Sacramento?
        Me want food in Sacramento!
        Places to see in Gold Rush Country enroute from Sacramento
        What is your favorite restaurant in Sacramento?
Redding  (6 answers)
    restaurants around Redding:
        Wilda's Grill
        Market Street Steakhouse
    questions about Redding:
        What is your favorite restaurant in Redding?
        Best free things to do in Redding?




Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Medford, Oregon.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.




What are some things to do in Medford?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Medford.






Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Medford to San Diego drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from San Diego to Medford. Or get a full San Diego to Medford flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know San Diego well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about San Diego!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 812 miles
driving time of 12 hours, 53 minutes
Medford is the same time as San Diego
213 San Diego travel answers
560 Los Angeles travel answers
3 Merced travel answers
37 Sacramento travel answers
6 Redding travel answers
8 Medford travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP
Get Driving Directions



© 2019 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile

Follow us:        
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms