Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park drive in 1 day

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Minneapolis
 Annandale
 Long Prairie
 Detroit Lakes
 West Fargo
 Valley City
 Bismarck
 Dickinson
   Theodore Roosevelt National Park 
2 travelers   /   driving   /   1 day   /   no pets   /   no RV

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    


Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park. If you're planning a road trip to Theodore Roosevelt National Park, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Minneapolis and Theodore Roosevelt National Park. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Minneapolis and Theodore Roosevelt National Park. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

8:00 am  start in Minneapolis
drive for about 60 minutes

9:00 am  Annandale
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 10:00 am
drive for about 1.5 hours

11:21 am  Long Prairie
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:21 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

1:58 pm  Detroit Lakes
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:58 pm
drive for about 1 hour

4:06 pm  West Fargo
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 5:06 pm
drive for about 1 hour

6:18 pm  Valley City
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 7:18 pm
drive for about 2 hours

9:25 pm  Bismarck
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 10:25 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

11:54 pm  Dickinson
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:54 am (past midnight)
drive for about 52 minutes

1:46 am (past midnight)  arrive at Theodore Roosevelt National Park

driving ≈ 11 hours


drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park.
Via:
 

Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Minneapolis, Minnesota.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

Annandale

Long Prairie

Detroit Lakes

West Fargo  (5 answers)
    questions about West Fargo:
        What is your favorite restaurant in West Fargo?
        rv campgrounds

Valley City

Bismarck

Dickinson


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Theodore Roosevelt National Park.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


What are some things to do in Theodore Roosevelt National Park?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Theodore Roosevelt National Park.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Theodore Roosevelt National Park to Minneapolis drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park. Or get a full Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Minneapolis well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Minneapolis!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 564 miles
driving time of 8 hours, 7 minutes
Theodore Roosevelt National Park is 1 hour behind Minneapolis
46 Minneapolis travel answers
5 West Fargo travel answers
1 Bismarck travel answer
4 Theodore Roosevelt National Park travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP


This is the most common route that Trippy members have taken, but you can also explore alternate routes from Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park in 1 day, or check the current road conditions from Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park in 1 day.

Driving directions from Minneapolis to Theodore Roosevelt National Park in 1 day

Get Driving Directions



   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms