Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Melbourne to Canberra drive

driving   /   2 days

Melbourne to Canberra road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Melbourne to Canberra. If you're planning a road trip to Canberra, you can research locations to stop along the way. Make sure you check road conditions to double check the weather. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

11:00 am  start in Melbourne
drive for about 1 hour

12:13 pm  Seymour (Australia)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 1:13 pm
drive for about 1 hour

2:15 pm  Benalla
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 3:15 pm
drive for about 1 hour

4:25 pm  Wodonga
stay overnight and leave the next day around 11:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 3.5 hours
find more stops

 Day 2

11:00 am  leave from Wodonga
drive for about 2 hours

1:06 pm  Gundagai
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:06 pm
drive for about 1 hour

3:09 pm  Yass
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:09 pm
drive for about 50 minutes

4:58 pm  arrive in Canberra

day 2 driving ≈ 4 hours
find more stops

drive this trip in  


City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Melbourne to Canberra.
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Seymour (Australia)

Benalla  (3 answers)

Wodonga

Gundagai

Yass


What are some things to do in Canberra?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Canberra. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Katie from Los Angeles asked:
What is your favorite restaurant in Canberra?  (3 answers)

profile  Kris from Raleigh asked:
Good but reasonable B & Bs near Canberra for large family?  (1 answer)

profile  quentin from Paris asked:
Accommodations for student in Canberra  (1 answer)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Canberra.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Canberra to Melbourne drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Melbourne to Canberra. Or get a full Melbourne to Canberra flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend.

And if you know Melbourne well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Melbourne!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 420 miles
driving time of 6 hours, 59 minutes
93 Melbourne travel answers
3 Benalla travel answers
1 Wodonga travel answer
24 Canberra travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms