Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Little Rock to Abilene drive

2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days   /   no pets


Little Rock to Abilene road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Little Rock to Abilene. If you're planning a road trip to Abilene, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Little Rock and Abilene. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

10:00 am  start in Little Rock
drive for about 1 hour

11:02 am  Hot Springs
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 12:02 pm
drive for about 2 hours

1:58 pm  Texarkana
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 2:58 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

4:16 pm  Mount Pleasant (Texas)
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 5:16 pm
drive for about 1 hour

6:23 pm  Emory
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 5.5 hours

 Day 2

10:00 am  leave from Emory
drive for about 1.5 hours

11:20 am  Dallas
eat at Pecan Lodge
stay for about 2.5 hours and leave at 1:50 pm
drive for about 2 hours

3:55 pm  Cisco
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 4:55 pm
drive for about 1 hour

5:57 pm  arrive in Abilene

day 2 driving ≈ 4.5 hours

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 



  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Little Rock to Abilene.
Via:  
 



Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Little Rock, Arkansas.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.



How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.



Where should I stop along the way?

Hot Springs  (17 answers)
    Hot Springs National Park  (4 mentions)
    questions about Hot Springs:
        Fun, family friendly, foodie things to do
Texarkana
Mount Pleasant (Texas)
    questions about Mount Pleasant (Texas):
        What is your favorite restaurant in Mount Pleasant (Texas)?
Emory
Dallas  (106 answers)
    Perot Museum of Nature and Science  (14 mentions)
    Dallas Museum of Art  (12 mentions)
    The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza  (10 mentions)
    Nasher Sculpture Center  (9 mentions)
    Klyde Warren Park  (8 mentions)
    restaurants around Dallas:
        Pecan Lodge
        Lockhart Smokehouse
        Peggy Sue BBQ
        Smoke
        Oddfellows
    questions about Dallas:
        Where is the best barbeque in Dallas?
        Where to go for lunch in Dallas?
        Going to Dallas for 2 weeks - what to see?
        Best free things to do in Dallas?
        Best breakfast spots in Dallas?
Cisco




Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Abilene, Texas.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.



What are some things to do in Abilene?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Abilene.





Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Abilene to Little Rock drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Little Rock to Abilene. Or get a full Little Rock to Abilene flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Little Rock well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Little Rock!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 500 miles
driving time of 7 hours, 53 minutes
34 Little Rock travel answers
17 Hot Springs travel answers
1 Texarkana travel answer
1 Mount Pleasant (Texas) travel answer
1 Emory travel answer
106 Dallas travel answers
2 Abilene travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP
Get Driving Directions



© 2020 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile
Follow us:      
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms