Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Lincoln (Nebraska) to Cheyenne drive in 1 day

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Lincoln (Nebraska)
 York (Nebraska)
 Hastings (Nebraska)
 Great Platte River Road Archway
 Original Pony Express Station
 North Platte
 Ogallala
 Sidney (Nebraska)
 Kimball (Nebraska)
   Cheyenne 
2 travelers   /   driving   /   1 day   /   no pets   /   no RV

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    


Lincoln (Nebraska) to Cheyenne road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Lincoln (Nebraska) to Cheyenne. If you're planning a road trip to Cheyenne, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Lincoln (Nebraska) and Cheyenne. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Lincoln (Nebraska) and Cheyenne. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

8:00 am  start in Lincoln (Nebraska)
drive for about 54 minutes

8:54 am  York (Nebraska)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 9:54 am
drive for about 1 hour

10:57 am  Hastings (Nebraska)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 11:57 am
drive for about 50 minutes

12:47 pm  Great Platte River Road Archway
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 1:47 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

3:10 pm  Original Pony Express Station
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:10 pm
drive for about 48 minutes

4:58 pm  North Platte
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 5:58 pm
drive for about 46 minutes

6:44 pm  Ogallala
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 7:44 pm
drive for about 1 hour

8:55 pm  Sidney (Nebraska)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 9:55 pm
drive for about 39 minutes

10:34 pm  Kimball (Nebraska)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 11:34 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

12:55 am (past midnight)  arrive in Cheyenne

driving ≈ 9 hours


drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Lincoln (Nebraska) to Cheyenne.
Via:
 

Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Lincoln, Nebraska.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

York (Nebraska)

Hastings (Nebraska)  (2 answers)
    questions about Hastings (Nebraska):
        Places to go

Great Platte River Road Archway

Original Pony Express Station

North Platte  (2 answers)

Ogallala

Sidney (Nebraska)

Kimball (Nebraska)


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Cheyenne, Wyoming.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


What are some things to do in Cheyenne?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Cheyenne. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Mike from asked:
Driving from Kennesaw ga to Cheyenne wy  (1 answer)

profile  Susan from Fredericksburg (Texas) asked:
What are some "must see" places in Cheyenne.  (1 answer)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Cheyenne.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Cheyenne to Lincoln (Nebraska) drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Lincoln (Nebraska) to Cheyenne. Or get a full Lincoln (Nebraska) to Cheyenne flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Lincoln (Nebraska) well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Lincoln (Nebraska)!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 444 miles
driving time of 6 hours, 26 minutes
Cheyenne is 1 hour behind Lincoln (Nebraska)
3 Lincoln (Nebraska) travel answers
2 Hastings (Nebraska) travel answers
2 North Platte travel answers
1 Ogallala travel answer
13 Cheyenne travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP
Get Driving Directions

Driving directions from Lincoln to Cheyenne in 1 day

Get Driving Directions



Mobile
   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms