Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Kolkata to Varanasi drive

driving   /   2 days

Kolkata to Varanasi road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Kolkata to Varanasi. If you're planning a road trip to Varanasi, you can research locations to stop along the way. Make sure you check road conditions to double check the weather. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

10:00 am  start in Kolkata
drive for about 2 hours

11:45 am  Bardhaman
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:45 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

2:09 pm  Durgapur
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 3:09 pm
drive for about 1 hour

4:19 pm  Chittaranjan
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 5:19 pm
drive for about 53 minutes

6:12 pm  Jharia
stay overnight and leave the next day around 9:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 5 hours

 Day 2

9:00 am  leave from Jharia
drive for about 2 hours

11:07 am  Hazaribagh
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:07 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

1:49 pm  Bodhgaya
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:49 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

4:30 pm  Dehri-on-sone
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 5:30 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

7:58 pm  arrive in Varanasi

day 2 driving ≈ 8 hours

drive this trip in  


City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Kolkata to Varanasi.
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Bardhaman

Durgapur

Chittaranjan

Jharia

Hazaribagh

Bodhgaya  (2 answers)

Dehri-on-sone


What are some things to do in Varanasi?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Varanasi. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Katie from Los Angeles asked:
Best free things to do in Varanasi?  (3 answers)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Varanasi.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Varanasi to Kolkata drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Kolkata to Varanasi. Or get a full Kolkata to Varanasi flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend.

And if you know Kolkata well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Kolkata!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 417 miles
driving time of 13 hours, 10 minutes
22 Kolkata travel answers
2 Bodhgaya travel answers
29 Varanasi travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms