Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Hartford to Danbury drive

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Hartford
 Farmington (Connecticut)
 Plainville
 Southington
 Waterbury (Connecticut)
 Southbury
 Newtown (Connecticut)
   Danbury 
driving   /   1 day   /   no pets   /   no RV

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    


Hartford to Danbury road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Hartford to Danbury. If you're planning a road trip to Danbury, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Hartford and Danbury. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Hartford and Danbury. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

10:00 am  start in Hartford
drive for about 15 minutes

10:15 am  Farmington (Connecticut)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 11:15 am
drive for about 13 minutes

11:28 am  Plainville
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:28 pm
drive for about 13 minutes

12:41 pm  Southington
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 1:41 pm
drive for about 18 minutes

1:59 pm  Waterbury (Connecticut)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:59 pm
drive for about 19 minutes

3:18 pm  Southbury
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:18 pm
drive for about 15 minutes

4:33 pm  Newtown (Connecticut)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 5:33 pm
drive for about 15 minutes

5:49 pm  arrive in Danbury

driving ≈ 2 hours




  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Hartford to Danbury.
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Farmington (Connecticut)
    The Mark Twain House & Museum  (4 mentions)
    Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art  (2 mentions)

Plainville

Southington

Waterbury (Connecticut)

Southbury

Newtown (Connecticut)


What are some things to do in Danbury?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Danbury.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Danbury to Hartford drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Hartford to Danbury. Or get a full Hartford to Danbury flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Hartford well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Hartford!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 57 miles
driving time of 58 minutes
12 Hartford travel answers
1 Danbury travel answer





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms