Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore drive

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Fort Collins
 Cheyenne
 Fort Laramie National Historical Site
 Lusk
 Crazy Horse Memorial
   Mt Rushmore 
2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days   /   no pets   /   no RV

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    


Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore. If you're planning a road trip to Mt Rushmore, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Fort Collins and Mt Rushmore. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Fort Collins and Mt Rushmore. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

11:00 am  start in Fort Collins
drive for about 49 minutes

11:49 am  Cheyenne
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:49 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

2:26 pm  Fort Laramie National Historical Site
stay overnight and leave the next day around 11:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 2.5 hours

 Day 2

11:00 am  leave from Fort Laramie National Historical Site
drive for about 55 minutes

11:55 am  Lusk
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:55 pm
drive for about 2 hours

2:45 pm  Crazy Horse Memorial
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 3:45 pm
drive for about 26 minutes

4:11 pm  arrive in Mt Rushmore

day 2 driving ≈ 3 hours

drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore.
Via:
 

Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore questions


Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Fort Collins, Colorado.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

Cheyenne  (13 answers)
    questions about Cheyenne:
        Driving from Kennesaw ga to Cheyenne wy
        What are some "must see" places in Cheyenne.

Fort Laramie National Historical Site

Lusk

Crazy Horse Memorial  (9 mentions)


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Mount Rushmore.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


What are some things to do in Mt Rushmore?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Mt Rushmore. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Beth from asked:
Family activities  (4 answers)

profile  Rose from asked:
What should we add to the visit?  (4 answers)

profile  Cynthia from asked:
Best campground for big rigs  (1 answer)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Mt Rushmore.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Mt Rushmore to Fort Collins drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

Looking for ideas for more destinations within driving distance of Fort Collins? Try searching for places within 5 hours of Fort Collins.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore. Or get a full Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Fort Collins well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Fort Collins!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 311 miles
driving time of 4 hours, 57 minutes
Mt Rushmore is 1 hour ahead of Fort Collins
18 Fort Collins travel answers
13 Cheyenne travel answers
31 Mt Rushmore travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP

Driving directions from Fort Collins to Mt Rushmore

Get Driving Directions



   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms