Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Duluth (Minnesota) to Rapid City drive

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Duluth (Minnesota)
 Interstate State Park
 Madelia
 Worthington (Minnesota)
 Sioux Falls
 Corn Palace
 Best Western Graham's
 Badlands National Park
   Rapid City 
2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days   /   no pets   /   no RV

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    


Duluth (Minnesota) to Rapid City road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Duluth (Minnesota) to Rapid City. If you're planning a road trip to Rapid City, you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Duluth (Minnesota) and Rapid City. Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Duluth (Minnesota) and Rapid City. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

9:00 am  start in Duluth (Minnesota)
drive for about 2 hours

11:05 am  stay at Interstate State Park
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:05 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

2:43 pm  Madelia
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 3:43 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

5:11 pm  Worthington (Minnesota)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 6:11 pm
drive for about 1 hour

7:11 pm  Sioux Falls
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 7 hours
find more stops

 Day 2

10:00 am  leave from Sioux Falls
drive for about 1.5 hours

11:26 am  Corn Palace
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:26 pm
drive for about 3 hours

3:13 pm  stay at Best Western Graham's
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:13 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

5:34 pm  Badlands National Park
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 6:34 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

8:00 pm  arrive in Rapid City

day 2 driving ≈ 7 hours
find more stops

drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Duluth (Minnesota) to Rapid City.
Via:
 

Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Duluth, Minnesota.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

Interstate State Park  (4 mentions)

Madelia

Worthington (Minnesota)

Sioux Falls  (7 answers)
    questions about Sioux Falls:
        First timer to Sioux Falls- what are the best outdoor things to do/explore?

Corn Palace  (4 mentions)

Best Western Graham's

Badlands National Park  (27 mentions)


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Rapid City, South Dakota.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


What are some things to do in Rapid City?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Rapid City.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Rapid City to Duluth (Minnesota) drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Duluth (Minnesota) to Rapid City. Or get a full Duluth (Minnesota) to Rapid City flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Duluth (Minnesota) well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Duluth (Minnesota)!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 729 miles
driving time of 10 hours, 44 minutes
Rapid City is 1 hour behind Duluth (Minnesota)
7 Duluth (Minnesota) travel answers
1 Worthington (Minnesota) travel answer
7 Sioux Falls travel answers
13 Rapid City travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP

Driving directions from Duluth to Rapid City

Get Driving Directions



   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms