Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Darwin to Adelaide drive

driving   /   5 days

Darwin to Adelaide road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Darwin to Adelaide. If you're planning a road trip to Adelaide, you can research locations to stop along the way. Make sure you check road conditions to double check the weather. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

10:00 am  start in Darwin
drive for about 3 hours

1:06 pm  Katherine
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:06 pm
drive for about 3 hours

5:05 pm  Daly Waters
stay overnight and leave the next day around 11:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 6 hours

 Day 2

11:00 am  leave from Daly Waters
drive for about 4.5 hours

3:40 pm  Tennant Creek
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 2 driving ≈ 4.5 hours

 Day 3

10:00 am  leave from Tennant Creek
drive for about 5.5 hours

3:28 pm  Alice Springs
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:28 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

6:48 pm  Erldunda
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 3 driving ≈ 8 hours

 Day 4

10:00 am  leave from Erldunda
drive for about 5.5 hours

3:28 pm  Coober Pedy
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:28 pm
drive for about 3 hours

7:28 pm  Glendambo
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 4 driving ≈ 8.5 hours

 Day 5

10:00 am  leave from Glendambo
drive for about 3.5 hours

1:15 pm  Port Augusta
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:15 pm
drive for about 3.5 hours

5:34 pm  arrive in Adelaide

day 5 driving ≈ 6.5 hours

drive this trip in  


From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Darwin to Adelaide.
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Katherine  (2 answers)

Daly Waters

Tennant Creek

Alice Springs  (11 mentions)

Erldunda

Coober Pedy  (2 answers)

Glendambo

Port Augusta


What are some things to do in Adelaide?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

These are some of the places people talk about on Trippy:

Adelaide  (3 mentions)

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Adelaide. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Alyse from Adelaide asked:
Cheapest place to get fresh produce in town?  (11 answers)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Adelaide.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Adelaide to Darwin drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Darwin to Adelaide. Or get a full Darwin to Adelaide flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend.

And if you know Darwin well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Darwin!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 1,882 miles
driving time of 32 hours, 30 minutes
Adelaide is the same time as Darwin
32 Darwin travel answers
2 Katherine travel answers
1 Daly Waters travel answer
1 Tennant Creek travel answer
2 Coober Pedy travel answers
27 Adelaide travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms