Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Columbus to Wilmington (Delaware) drive in 1 day

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Columbus
 Zanesville (Ohio)
 Wheeling (West Virginia)
 Fallingwater
 Bedford (Pennsylvania)
 Harrisburg
   Wilmington (Delaware) 
driving   /   1 day   /   no pets   /   no RV

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    


Columbus to Wilmington (Delaware) road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Columbus to Wilmington (Delaware). If you're planning a road trip to Wilmington (Delaware), you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Columbus and Wilmington (Delaware). Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Columbus and Wilmington (Delaware). Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

8:00 am  start in Columbus
drive for about 52 minutes

8:52 am  Zanesville (Ohio)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 9:52 am
drive for about 1.5 hours

11:07 am  Wheeling (West Virginia)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:07 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

1:36 pm  Fallingwater
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:36 pm
drive for about 1 hour

3:44 pm  Bedford (Pennsylvania)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:44 pm
drive for about 2 hours

6:39 pm  Harrisburg
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 7:39 pm
drive for about 2 hours

9:37 pm  arrive in Wilmington (Delaware)

driving ≈ 8.5 hours


drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Columbus to Wilmington (Delaware).
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Zanesville (Ohio)

Wheeling (West Virginia)  (3 answers)

Fallingwater  (7 mentions)

Bedford (Pennsylvania)

Harrisburg  (17 answers)
    questions about Harrisburg:
        What are the 5 best sights to see in Harrisburg PA


What are some things to do in Wilmington (Delaware)?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Wilmington (Delaware).




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Wilmington (Delaware) to Columbus drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Columbus to Wilmington (Delaware). Or get a full Columbus to Wilmington (Delaware) flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Columbus well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Columbus!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 462 miles
driving time of 7 hours, 58 minutes
35 Columbus travel answers
1 Zanesville (Ohio) travel answer
3 Wheeling (West Virginia) travel answers
17 Harrisburg travel answers
5 Wilmington (Delaware) travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms