Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Chicago to Ashburn (Virginia) drive

2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days



Chicago to Ashburn (Virginia) road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Chicago to Ashburn (Virginia). If you're planning a road trip to Ashburn (Virginia), you can research locations to stop along the way. Find the best restaurants, hotels, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

10:00 am  start in Chicago
drive for about 2 hours

11:49 am  Mishawaka
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 12:49 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

3:16 pm  Toledo (Ohio)
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 4:16 pm
drive for about 2 hours

6:20 pm  Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum
stay overnight and leave the next day around 9:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 6.5 hours

 Day 2

9:00 am  leave from Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum
drive for about 2.5 hours

11:27 am  Pittsburgh
eat at Primanti Brothers
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 12:27 pm
drive for about 1 hour

1:29 pm  Fallingwater
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 2:29 pm
drive for about 2.5 hours

4:45 pm  Mister Ed's Elephant Museum
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 5:45 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

7:05 pm  arrive in Ashburn (Virginia)

day 2 driving ≈ 7 hours

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 



  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Chicago to Ashburn (Virginia).
Via:  
 




Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Chicago, Illinois.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.




How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.




Where should I stop along the way?

Mishawaka
Toledo (Ohio)  (6 answers)
    Toledo Zoo  (2 mentions)
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum  (19 mentions)
Pittsburgh  (30 answers)
    Andy Warhol Museum  (9 mentions)
    Carnegie Museum of Natural History  (8 mentions)
    National Aviary  (6 mentions)
    Carnegie Museum of Art  (6 mentions)
    Phipps Conservatory  (5 mentions)
    restaurants around Pittsburgh:
        Primanti Brothers
        Primanti Bros.
    questions about Pittsburgh:
        First timer to Pittsburgh, what should I explore?
        First time to Pittsburgh, what are things a first time visitor has to do?
        Parking spots for a 45' motorcoach in or near downtown Pittsburgh
        Pittsburgh on a budget?
        Trendy neighborhoods in Pittsburgh?
Fallingwater  (7 mentions)
Mister Ed's Elephant Museum




Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Ashburn, Virginia.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.




What are some things to do in Ashburn (Virginia)?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

These are some of the places people talk about on Trippy:

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Ashburn (Virginia).






Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Ashburn (Virginia) to Chicago drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Chicago to Ashburn (Virginia). Or get a full Chicago to Ashburn (Virginia) flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Chicago well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Chicago!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 684 miles
driving time of 10 hours, 45 minutes
Ashburn (Virginia) is 1 hour ahead of Chicago
260 Chicago travel answers
1 Mishawaka travel answer
6 Toledo (Ohio) travel answers
30 Pittsburgh travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP
Get Driving Directions



© 2019 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile

Follow us:        
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms