Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Charlotte to Indianapolis drive

2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days



Charlotte to Indianapolis road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Charlotte to Indianapolis. If you're planning a road trip to Indianapolis, you can research locations to stop along the way. Find the best restaurants, hotels, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

10:00 am  start in Charlotte
drive for about 59 minutes

10:59 am  Mocksville
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 11:59 am
drive for about 1 hour

1:06 pm  Blue Ridge Parkway
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 2:06 pm
drive for about 2 hours

3:55 pm  Beckley
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 4:55 pm
drive for about 1 hour

6:00 pm  Charleston (West Virginia)
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 5 hours
find more stops

 Day 2

10:00 am  leave from Charleston (West Virginia)
drive for about 1 hour

11:08 am  Gallipolis
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 12:08 pm
drive for about 1 hour

1:21 pm  Chillicothe (Ohio)
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 2:21 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

3:45 pm  Dayton
stay for about 1 hour and leave at 4:45 pm
drive for about 2 hours

6:42 pm  arrive in Indianapolis

day 2 driving ≈ 5.5 hours
find more stops

City:
Check-in:
Check-out:
Rooms:     Travelers:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 



  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Charlotte to Indianapolis.
Via:  
 




Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Charlotte, North Carolina.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.




How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.




Where should I stop along the way?

Mocksville
Blue Ridge Parkway  (6 mentions)
    questions about Blue Ridge Parkway:
        Where do we stay overnight
Beckley  (2 answers)
Charleston (West Virginia)  (11 answers)
    questions about Charleston (West Virginia):
        Historic sites
Gallipolis
Chillicothe (Ohio)
Dayton  (2 answers)




Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Indianapolis, Indiana.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.




What are some things to do in Indianapolis?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

These are some of the places people talk about on Trippy:

Indianapolis Zoo  (2 mentions)

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Indianapolis. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

 Katie Simons from Los Angeles asked:
What is your favorite restaurant in Indianapolis?  (6 answers)

 Kira Cao from Los Angeles asked:
Awesome food trucks?  (3 answers)

 Valerie Sacksworth from Los Angeles asked:
Best free things to do in Indianapolis?  (3 answers)

 Brett Snyder from Long Beach asked:
Your Favorite Holiday Events in Indianapolis  (2 answers)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Indianapolis.






Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Indianapolis to Charlotte drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Charlotte to Indianapolis. Or get a full Charlotte to Indianapolis flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Charlotte well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Charlotte!






Return to top of page
At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 585 miles
driving time of 9 hours, 32 minutes
Indianapolis is the same time as Charlotte
24 Charlotte travel answers
2 Beckley travel answers
11 Charleston (West Virginia) travel answers
2 Dayton travel answers
26 Indianapolis travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP
Get Driving Directions



© 2019 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile

Follow us:        
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms