Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Asheville to Chapel Hill drive in 1 day

driving   /   1 day   /   no pets   /   no RV

Asheville to Chapel Hill road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Asheville to Chapel Hill. If you're planning a road trip to Chapel Hill, you can research locations to stop along the way. Make sure you check road conditions to double check the weather. Traveling with a dog or cat? Find pet-friendly stops. Camping along the way? Search for RV campgrounds. Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip

9:00 am  start in Asheville
drive for about 59 minutes

9:59 am  Blue Ridge Mountains
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 10:59 am
drive for about 45 minutes

11:44 am  Hickory (North Carolina)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:44 pm
drive for about 54 minutes

1:38 pm  Mooresville
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:38 pm
drive for about 55 minutes

3:33 pm  Advance (North Carolina)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 4:33 pm
drive for about 48 minutes

5:21 pm  Greensboro
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 6:21 pm
drive for about 35 minutes

6:56 pm  Mebane (North Carolina)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 7:56 pm
drive for about 29 minutes

8:24 pm  arrive in Chapel Hill

driving ≈ 5.5 hours


drive this trip in  


From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through, or find all trips from Asheville to Chapel Hill.
Via:
 

Where should I stop along the way?

Blue Ridge Mountains  (3 mentions)

Hickory (North Carolina)

Mooresville  (2 answers)

Advance (North Carolina)

Greensboro  (7 answers)
    questions about Greensboro:
        Fun, family friendly activies for the holidays in Greensboro, NC?

Mebane (North Carolina)  (2 answers)
    questions about Mebane (North Carolina):
        What is your favorite restaurant in Mebane?


What are some things to do in Chapel Hill?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

These are some of the places people talk about on Trippy:

Top of the Hill  (2 mentions)

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

For example, here are some questions people have asked about Chapel Hill. Click on any question to see answers from the community!

profile  Liz from Washington asked:
Wedding Afterparty  (2 answers)

profile  Katie from Los Angeles asked:
What's the best neighborhood in Chapel Hill for a first time visitor?  (1 answer)

profile  Sandi from Chapel Hill asked:
What is 7 hours north of Chapel Hill  (1 answer)

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Chapel Hill.




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Chapel Hill to Asheville drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

Looking for ideas for more destinations within driving distance of Asheville? Try searching for places within 3.5 hours of Asheville.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Asheville to Chapel Hill. Or get a full Asheville to Chapel Hill flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Asheville well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Asheville!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 221 miles
driving time of 3 hours, 21 minutes
83 Asheville travel answers
1 Hickory (North Carolina) travel answer
2 Mooresville travel answers
1 Advance (North Carolina) travel answer
7 Greensboro travel answers
2 Mebane (North Carolina) travel answers
8 Chapel Hill travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP





   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   About   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms