Trippy
 
  Questions  
Drive      Fly      Stay      Login    Signup

Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama) drive

(tap on any row to expand for more details)

  Asheboro
 Concord (North Carolina)
 Spartanburg
 Broad River Outpost
 Stone Mountain
 Pine Mountain
   Auburn (Alabama) 
2 travelers   /   driving   /   2 days   /   no pets   /   no RV

From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    


Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama) road trip planner

Here's a sample itinerary for a drive from Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama). If you're planning a road trip to Auburn (Alabama), you can research locations to stop along the way. Traveling with a dog or cat? View pet-friendly stops between Asheboro and Auburn (Alabama). Camping along the way? View RV campgrounds between Asheboro and Auburn (Alabama). Find the best hotels, restaurants, and attractions based on the most talked about places recommended by Trippy members.

customize this trip
 Day 1

10:00 am  start in Asheboro
drive for about 1 hour

11:07 am  Concord (North Carolina)
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:07 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

1:52 pm  Spartanburg
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 2:52 pm
drive for about 2 hours

4:44 pm  stay at Broad River Outpost
stay overnight and leave the next day around 10:00 am

day 1 driving ≈ 4.5 hours

 Day 2

10:00 am  leave from Broad River Outpost
drive for about 1.5 hours

11:24 am  Stone Mountain
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 12:24 pm
drive for about 1.5 hours

2:02 pm  Pine Mountain
stay for about 1 hour
and leave at 3:02 pm
drive for about 60 minutes

4:02 pm  arrive in Auburn (Alabama)

day 2 driving ≈ 4 hours

drive this trip in  


  Change your route
From:
To:
 
  Alternate route
Enter a city to drive through on the way from Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama).
Via:
 

Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama) questions


Where does my trip begin?

Your starting point is Asheboro, North Carolina.

You can enter an exact street address if you want to get precise directions, but this is optional.


How many cars do we need?

Since there are only 2 travelers, we assume you're driving 1 car. You can adjust the number of people traveling at the top. We assume a maximum of 4 passengers per car, but you can change the number of cars to fit your situation.


Where should I stop along the way?

Concord (North Carolina)

Spartanburg  (3 answers)
    questions about Spartanburg:
        Best free things to do in Spartanburg?

Broad River Outpost

Stone Mountain  (13 answers)
    Stone Mountain Park  (5 mentions)
    Eddie's Attic  (4 mentions)
    restaurants around Stone Mountain:
        Iberian Pig
        Leon's Full Service
        The Brick Store Pub
        Kimball House
        Pallookaville Fine Foods

Pine Mountain


Where does my trip end?

Your final destination is Auburn, Alabama.

You can enter the exact street address of your destination, but this is optional.


What are some things to do in Auburn (Alabama)?

This section could be endless, so rather than trying to suggest every local activity or attraction, we'll leave it open-ended.

Of course, Trippy is the perfect place to ask questions because there's an entire community of travelers talking to each other and sharing tips and advice. Trippy is where you can get answers personalized for your tastes, budgets, trip dates & more!

Click the button below to explore more questions and answers related to Auburn (Alabama).




Do I really have to go back home?

Yes, even this step is optional, because if you're on vacation who wants the trip to end? It's okay, you can start planning your next trip!

Want to plan the trip back? Get the reverse directions for a Auburn (Alabama) to Asheboro drive, or go to the main page to plan a new road trip.

You can also compare the travel time if you're flying or driving by calculating the distance from Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama). Or get a full Asheboro to Auburn (Alabama) flight plan.

Don't forget about exploring your own hometown with a staycation. You can also find some cool day trips or get away for a weekend. Maybe try typing in a faraway location like London, Hong Kong, or Sydney, and get inspired for your dream trip around the world.

And if you know Asheboro well, please help your fellow travelers and answer their questions about Asheboro!





At a Glance
without making any stops
total driving distance is 431 miles
driving time of 6 hours, 34 minutes
Auburn (Alabama) is 1 hour behind Asheboro
1 Concord (North Carolina) travel answer
3 Spartanburg travel answers
13 Stone Mountain travel answers
1 Pine Mountain travel answer
2 Auburn (Alabama) travel answers





VIEW DETAILED MAP

Driving directions from Asheboro to Auburn

Get Driving Directions



   
Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Drive   ·   Fly   ·   Airports   ·   Stay   ·   Search

Login   ·   FAQ   ·   About   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy   ·   Terms