Trippy
Home  
Questions  
Plan a Road Trip  
Where to Stay  
Feedback  
Ask a Question  Log In

a VirtualTourist member from Lake Charles

Laguna Beach

Nightlife and Clubs

What age do you have to be to get into the bars?



5 Answers


answered by
a VirtualTourist member from Miami

California law states no minor shall enter or remain within a bar.
The legal age is 21 - same as rest of the United States.
You can enter a restaurant that has a bar attached to it but no order.

Section 25665 of the California Alcoholic Beverage Control states that minors are not allowed to enter or remain within a bar. However, a minor is allowed to enter and remain inside a restaurant that happens to have a bar attached to it.

The Decoy Law
Under Section 25658 of the California Code of Regulations, law enforcers may use minors as decoys in order to catch bartenders and bars that are selling to those under the age of 21. Under the guidelines of the decoy program, all decoys must look under the age of 21, but be honest if bartenders question their ages. The California Supreme Court ruled in 1994 that the use of a decoy program was legal and did not classify as any form of entrapment.

Penalties
California law states that any minor who is caught purchasing alcohol at a bar will be guilty of a misdemeanor. The minor will have to pay a fine of $250 and will be required to perform a minimum of 24 hours of community service.




answered by
a VirtualTourist member from Westlake Village

Homanded is right. Strict enforcement of the no one under the age of 21 is allowed to drink alcoholic beverages in a bar or club or even to purchase alcohol. But, there are some differences of opinions in how someone under 21 can drink in many of the states in the USA. Again, some laws seen obvious, others do not. See: drinkingage.procon.org/view....
As stated before, in California: "Current Law states that a person must be 21 years of age to consume or purchase alcohol, it is illegal for anyone under the age of 21 to drink or purchase alcohol.consumption in California." :-)




answered by
a VirtualTourist member from New York City

Age to enter bars is 21. No discussion about it since they will check ID as you enter or try to order a drink. Same for the rest of the USA.




answered by
a VirtualTourist member from Los Angeles

Yes, 21 is the age requirement for most clubs and bars. However, you can google 18 year old allowable clubs. Might not be in Laguna but perhaps a nearby city. There are just a few in So Cal. You won't be able to have any alcohlic drinks unless you are 21.




answered by
a VirtualTourist member from Los Angeles

Yes, 21 is the age requirement for most clubs and bars. However, you can google 18 year old allowable clubs. Might not be in Laguna but perhaps a nearby city. There are just a few in So Cal. You won't be able to have any alcohlic drinks unless you are 21.

Here's one in nearby Newport Beach, http://www.focus-oc.com/index2.html





Go to NEW Laguna Beach questions, or browse older Laguna Beach travel answers



© 2017 Trippy.com   ·   View: Full | Mobile

Follow us:        
Travel Questions   ·   Destinations   ·   Plan a Road Trip   ·   Where to Stay   ·   Login

About Us   ·   FAQ   ·   Feedback   ·   Privacy Policy   ·   Terms of Service